Press Release


PWSA Issues Precautionary Flush and Boil Water Advisory for Hazelwood and Swisshelm Park — includes small part of Greenfield

PWSA Map of Boil Water Advisory area, 16 Feb 2019

PRESS RELEASE FROM PWSA, 16 Feb 2019

Pittsburgh, PA – Pittsburgh, PA – The Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA) experienced a break on a section of a 16″ water main on the Duck Hollow Trail in Hazelwood at approximately 9:30 p.m. last night, February 15th. This caused low and no water pressure in portions of Hazelwood, Swisshelm Park, and a small portion of Greenfield.

The main break was isolated, and the pressure was restored at approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 16th. When there is a water pressure loss, contaminants can enter the drinking water. In an abundance of caution, PWSA is issuing a precautionary flush and boil water advisory to a limited area, approximately 2,000 households, for the impacted neighborhoods highlighted in the map below. Water buffaloes will be placed today at the following locations for for affected customers:

  • Homestead Street at Commercial Street (Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #19)
  • Flowers Avenue at Gertrude Street (Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #13)

PWSA is conducting testing to confirm adequate disinfectant levels and verify that the water is safe to consume.

A searchable map of the impacted area is available here: PWSA Boil Water Area (on the linked map, blue indicates the area affected by the flush and boil water advisory).

Any customer who experienced no water service or low pressure in this area today is also encouraged to follow these precautionary measures until further notice. We recognize the inconvenience of having to flush or boil water. However the advisory is issued to ensure the safety of our water and customers.

The advisory applies to water used for consumption. Customers within the impacted area should do the following before using water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice:

Residents who do not know if their property has lead water pipes or solder, it is recommended to first flush your lines by running water from your tap for at least one minute before boiling.

  1. Boil tap water vigorously for at least one minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking (the minute starts when the water begins to bubble). This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, preparation of drinks, and water for pets.
  2. Wait for the water to cool before using it, or store it in the refrigerator in a clean container. Boiling kills harmful bacteria in the water that may cause illness. You should throw away ice made during the time the advisory or notice was issued, as freezing does not kill bacteria.

Flushing water brings in fresh water from the main and boiling fresh water kills any bacteria and other organisms that can enter the water. You can also use bottled water. A frequently asked questions document for boiling water can be found on the www.pgh2o.com homepage.

Customers in this service area are being advised to flush their taps and then boil their fresh water to ensure that drinking water meets or exceeds all state and federal water quality requirements. The boil water advisory will remain in place until further notice. Customers with questions can go to our website homepage at www.pgh2o.com or call 412.255.2423.

A searchable map is available here. For more information about the precautionary boil water advisory, please visit our website at www.pgh2o.com or call (412) 255.2423.


Call For Artists RFP: Greenfield at Irvine Mural Design

GCA Mural Design RFP illustration

The Greenfield Community Association’s Public Spaces Stewardship Committee, in cooperation with Hazelwood community, is calling for mural designs for the water pump house at the corner of Greenfield Avenue and Irvine Street. This is where Greenfield and Hazelwood communities meet.

The dual purposes of this mural are beautification and way-finding at this intersection, a gateway to our communities. Designs should name both communities and direct travelers by vehicle/bike. (See original mural above for example.)

This project is open to City of Pittsburgh Residents; artists from Greenfield and Hazelwood are especially encouraged to apply.

Compensation is not provided. However funding for supplies up to $500 and some labor are provided by community volunteers, and the selected artist or group will be identified in all literature.

The selection process will be by community vote. The artist or group selected must also present their proposal to the Pittsburgh Public Art Commission according to the requirements of their review process and gain approval before any work can begin.

The deadline for the application to this RFP is December 1, 2016. Designs meeting criteria and approved by the Public Spaces Committee will be published online by January 15 for a community vote selection process.

Notification of winner will be made by March 1. Implementation of work will be summer 2017.

Questions may be directed to publicspace@gcapgh.org. We welcome your designs!

Click here to download the application.


Part of 2nd Avenue to Close, Weekend of Feb 19-22

Area of 2nd Ave that will close 10pm, Feb 19 to 5am Feb 22, 2016

Area of 2nd Ave that will close 10pm, Feb 19 to 5am Feb 22, 2016

If you’ve seen the signs this week that Second Avenue will close, here’s what they mean.

We’ve learned from Corey O’Connor’s office that a contractor is installing deep sewer lines over the weekend and must close Second Avenue from Greenfield Avenue (area of the trestle) to Swinburne Spur which is the short road providing access to the UPMC parking lot and the Eliza Furnace Trail.

Based on this information, the dashed red line on map above will be CLOSED at 10:00pm Friday February 19 until 5:00am Monday, February 22, 2016.

 

REVISION at 12:18pm:  City of Pittsburgh Public Works says the closure will be from Hot Metal Bridge to Greenfield Ave.  See notice below.


 

Here’s the Press Release from City of Pittsburgh, DPW
Sent 02/16/2016 @ 12:18 pm
PITTSBURGH, PA (Feb. 16, 2016) – The City of Pittsburgh Department of Public Works advises that a portion of Second Avenue – from Greenfield Avenue to the Hot Metal Bridge – will be closed from Friday, Feb. 19, 2016 at 10:00 p.m., until Monday, Feb. 22, 2016 at 5:00 a.m.

The closure is necessary to allow manhole and utility line work to be performed in the roadway for a private development. The work is being performed by Independence Excavating, a heavy civil and highway contractor.

Detour From Downtown

Outbound vehicle, pedestrian and bicycle traffic traveling on Second Avenue from downtown will be able to access all businesses and parking facilities between the Hot Metal Bridge and Swineburne St. but will not have through access to Greenfield Ave. A marked detour will direct vehicle traffic from Second Ave. (SR 885) to Hot Metal Bridge to E. Carson St.

Detour From Greenfield Avenue

A marked detour utilizing State Route 885 (Irvine St., Second Ave., Glenwood Bridge) and State Route 837 (E. Carson St.) will be posted during construction.

Pedestrian and bicycle traffic will have access to all buildings and businesses along Irvine St. in Hazelwood as well as access through the intersection of Greenfield Ave. and Irvine St.

Contact:

If you have any questions concerning this closure, please contact Independence Excavating at 3826 Saxonburg Boulevard, Cheswick PA, 15294, or at (216) 446-3478.

 

 

(screenshot of map from Google Maps)